Fritillaria Camschatcensis
Free Gift

Fritillaria Camschatcensis

Fritillaria Camschatcensis | Chocolate Lily | Kamchatka Fritillary

Another dramatic member of the fritillaria family, Camschatcensis or Chocolate Lily is prized for its deep, dark purple, blooms that border on black, which is another common name - black lily. The 9-18 inch tall stem is topped by up to eight bell shaped blooms. Native to parts of N. America, as well as Japan, these are tough plants that shrug off deer and rabbits and can even tolerate some salt water flooding near the coasts. Part of their resistance to foraging mammals is their distinct odor that attracts not bees but carrion flies as pollinators. Plant your Chocolate Lilies in containers, or behind the border in your garden bed - where you will appreciate the blooms, but can ignore the scent!

$15.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Kamchatka fritillary, Northern rice root, chocolate lily, black lily, black sarana, skunk lily

    Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria Camschatcensis

    Exposure:

    Full to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    9-18"

    Color:

    deep purple to nearly black

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Top size

    Number:

    1 robust bulb