Fritillaria Acmopetala
Free Gift

Fritillaria Acmopetala

Not all Fritillaria dress in checks. Fritillaria acmopetata (now there's a mouthful) is unusual & different under any name. This Eastern Mediterranean bulb echos the colors of the region. Lovely olive green bells with Reddish brown stripes. Its re-curved sepals give it a flirty charm and reveal its glowing chartreuse heart. A wonderful and unusual variety perfect for the rock garden or pots. A new addition to the palate of green flowers. Fritillaria pontica sports pale lime green bells. The bells are tinged maroon at their base and tip of its bells. If that isn't enough, its fragrant too! Taller than most, it has charming re-curved petals. Under plant with maroon Babiana for an eye catching combo.
$9.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Asian Fritillaria

    Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria acmopetala

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    15-20"

    Color:

    Soft green petals with mahogany accents

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs