Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Erythronium Dens-Canis Japonicum
Free Gift

Erythronium Dens-Canis Japonicum

Considered by some to be the most fetching of all dog tooth violets, Erythronium japonicum produces lilac purple flowers with swept back petals and striking mottled foliage.

$18.95
3 corms
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - Drier soil in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    European Dog Tooth Violet, Trout Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Erythronium Dens-canis Japonicum

    Exposure:

    Light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Lilac-purple swept back blooms and strikingly mottled leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Late Spring - early Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2" corms, the largest commercially available

    Number:

    3 corms