Erythronium Dens-Canis (European Dog Tooth Violet)
Free Gift

Erythronium Dens-Canis (European Dog Tooth Violet)

On these fascinating plants single pink to light purple flowers, with a windswept form, hang from wiry stems above blue green foliage mottled with mahogany. These erythroniums are native to Asian and Europe and are hardy in a wide range of growing zones, from frosty 3 through toasty 9. This temperature resiliency is a testament to their toughness, despite their fragile appearance. European dog tooth violets thrive in shady woodland settlings where they will naturalize beautifully over time. Deer proof.
$8.95
3 corms
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - Drier soil in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    European Dog Tooth Violet, Trout Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Erythronium Dens-canis

    Exposure:

    Light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Pink to light purple blooms and strikingly mottled leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Late Spring - early Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2" corms, the largest commercially available

    Number:

    3 corms