Dutch Iris Oriental Beauty
Free Gift

Dutch Iris Oriental Beauty

Iris flowers are among the garden's most delicate, subtle and feminine blooms. This gorgeous tricolor iris has wisteria blue standards, veined yellow falls highlighted with a brilliant gold patch; a combination of color wheel opposites that contrast exceptionally well. Plant a grouping of these to encourage yourself to slow down and appreciate the beauty of spring.
$6.95
10 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dutch Iris Oriental Blue

    Botanical Name:

    Iridaceae hollandica Oriental Beauty

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9 South/6-10 West

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Wisteria blue with yellow and gold, lightly scented

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8+ cm

    Number:

    10 bulbs