Daylily Summer Wine
Free Gift

Daylily Summer Wine

Daylily Summer Wine | Bare Root Daylily | Plum Hemerocallis Summer Wine So often, we think of daylilies in terms of how very useful they are. They thrive in a wide range of soils, full sun to partial shade, are resistant to deer and rabbits and tolerate drought once established. They easily provide months of free flowering color with little or no care, and they are an excellent choice for firescaping. Clearly, an eminently useful plant. And then we see Daylily Summer Wine, and we remember... Our garden is our personal homage to the natural world, and its endless beauty. And Summer Wine belongs! Utterly lovely, with large, beautifully formed deep purple blooms set off by a sun bright yellow throat and a faint, pearlescent shimmer and stripe down each petal. Whether utility or beauty rules your decision making, Daylily Summer Wine is certain to make the cut!
$6.95
1 robust bare root daylily
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Crown is 1" below soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daylily, reblooming daylily, fragrant daylily

    Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis Summer Wine

    Exposure:

    Full sun to part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    24-34"

    Color:

    Luscious blend of wine and plum set off by bright golden throat

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 fan division

    Number:

    1 robust bare root daylily