Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dahlia Brilliant Gems Mix
Free Gift

Dahlia Brilliant Gems Mix

Container Dahlia Mix | Dwarf Dahlia Mix | Window Box Dahlia Collection
For big swaths of non-stop late summer into fall color with minimal maintenance, look to dahlias. This vibrant mix of plants has been created from the varieties we sell individually, so all are first rate cultivars; no filler stock here. Includes solids, bi-colors and more. Use for patio containers, edgings, deck stairs, front door containers and even large hanging baskets. When the bulk of your garden plants have tossed in the towel for the season, these will still be blooming up a storm.
$19.95
6 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dahlia Brilliant Mix

    Botanical Name:

    Dahlia Brilliant Mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    8-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    10-14" tall

    Color:

    A long blooming mix of dahlias ideal for containers

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into mid to late fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size

    Number:

    6 large tubers