Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Cordyline Burgundy Spire
Free Gift

Cordyline Burgundy Spire

The sizzling sister to Cordyline Festival Grass, Burgundy Spire is similar in coloring but not in stature, growing much taller and more upright. This form provides an excellent accent along walls, behind mid height plants and as living dividers in the landscape. Mature size is a whopping 8-9 feet tall by 3 feet wide. Outstanding mixed with tall, broad leaved cannas. Durable, with no noteable disease or insect problems, this is a tough cookie with tremendous presence. And unlike others, cordyline Burgundy Spire's foliage looks great from top to bottom; no unattractive naked ankles. Excellent in trios.

$11.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant level with existing soil line

    WATER

    Plant needs about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Red cordyline

    Botanical Name:

    Cordyline Burgundy Spire

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    8-9 feet tall and 3 feet wide at maturity

    Color:

    Rich, deep red foliage all season long

    Bloom Season:

    No grown for flowers

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant