Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia Hilo Beauty
Free Gift

Colocasia Hilo Beauty

Alocasia Hilo Beauty | Dappled Elephant Ear | Alocasia Bulbs Hilo Beauty | Variegated Elephant Ear Bulbs
A top choice for containers where the markings on its heart-shaped leaves can be appreciated up close, Hilo Beauty has become very popular in recent years. Lots of irregularly shaped chartreuse spots and bluish-black stems account for it's appeal. This plant likes generous amounts of water (but not standing water) so mix with other varieties that appreciate the same. Happiest in dappled shade.
$13.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant with narrow end facing up, about 4-6" deep

    WATER

    Water regularly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Hilo Beauty elephant ear

    Botanical Name:

    Alocasia Hilo Beauty

    Exposure:

    Dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    2 feet tall

    Color:

    Medium green leaves marked with lighter greens and green yellows

    Bloom Season:

    Inconspicuous blooms; grown for large, striking foliage

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7 - 9" bulb

    Number:

    1 large bulb