Chionodoxa White
Free Gift

Chionodoxa White

Chionodoxa White | Glory of the Snow | Chionodoxa Luciliae Alba Close your eyes and envision your yard or garden covered with tiny white stars, tossed randomly here and there. Now, make that vision a reality with white Glory of the Snow, endearing flowers that pop up early in the spring and are equally at home in beds or lawns. Start with several dozen bulbs (don't worry, they're inexpensive) and plant in groups of 5 or more a couple of inches apart. They'll gradually self seed and expand into glorious colonies that look like fallen constellations. Impatient? Plant more now, they're an even better buy in larger quantities. Highly deer and rodent resistant.
$6.95
15 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Glory of the snow, chionodoxa

    Botanical Name:

    Chinodoxa luciliae Alba

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    4-8"

    Color:

    Abundant white starry flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm

    Number:

    15 bulbs