Camassia Leichtlinii 'Blue Danube'
Free Gift

Camassia Leichtlinii 'Blue Danube'

Camassia Leichtlinii Blue Danube Bulbs | Camassia Blue Danube | Wild Hyacinth It's not uncommon for customers to contact us looking for bulbs that are, well, different from what they see in their neighbors' yards. Camassia are ones that spring to mind because they are dependable sources of rich blue flowers (and lots of them), will grow in the moist soils that many other plants shun and are long lived naturalizers that become more lush each season. (Seeds germinate readily, allowing your patch to spread and get fuller.) Blue Danube is a lavender blue selection with dozens of 2" starburst flowers on each tall, willowy stem - very pretty. Deer resistant. Note: these bulbs are cultivated, not collected from the wild.
$12.95
5 robust Camassia bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to half sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Camassia Blue Danube, wild hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Camassia leichtlinii Blue Danube syn. Blau Donau

    Exposure:

    Full to day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    28-34"

    Color:

    Full, tall lavender blue spiky blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late Spring to early Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    5 robust Camassia bulbs