Calla Lily Aethiopica Green Goddess
Free Gift

Calla Lily Aethiopica Green Goddess

Calla Lily Green Goddess | Zantedeschia Aethiopica Bulbs 

The botanical name is a mouthful, but you'll recognize these immediately as familiar callas. This particular variety, Green Goddess, is large with unusual green flowers brushed liberally in creamy white. In return for a little water, this plant will provide cut flowers that spice up arrangements nicely and last well. Hard to beat for summer borders where it adds season long fullness and substance. Plant now to enjoy settled in results next spring.

Calla lilies add statuesque elegance and grace to mild winter gardens - or brightly lit indoor containers. With a lush, tropical flair, calla aethiopica produces huge, wonderfully scented blooms and extraordinary foliage - both are welcome and long lasting additions to large vases. Additionally, they naturalize in areas where their limited needs are met and can even thrive in wet soils. More cold hardy than the typical calla, the Giant White Calla Aethiopica is hardy to zone 8, and is reported to reliably withstand winters in zones 6 and 7 provided a thick mulch or similar protection. 

$6.95
1 large calla bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    top 1/4 of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth, dry summer dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Calla lily, giant white calla

    Botanical Name:

    Zantedeschia Aethiopica White Giant

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, (zone 6 & 7 with protective mulch)

    Height:

    30-40"

    Color:

    Lush green leaves and large, pure white blooms, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Spring through summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    18+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large calla bulb