Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Sweetheart
Free Gift

Caladium Sweetheart

Mauve pink foliage with green dappled borders and light seersuckering texture distinguishes caladium Sweetheart from the rest of the pack. The contrasting veining on this cultivar is first rate. Leaf stems are dusty pink, adding extra interest. This is a short variety with good resistance to up to half day sun so it can be successfully mixed with annuals to add color to containers and beds.

$10.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Filtered sun, partial shade to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Fancy Caladium or Angle Wing

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium Sweetheart syn. Florida Sweetheart

    Exposure:

    Filtered sun, partial to full shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    12"

    Color:

    Mauve pink foliage with seersuckered green edges

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3"+ bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs