Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Scarlet Flame
Free Gift

Caladium Scarlet Flame

Caladium Scarlet Flame | Sun Tolerant Caladium Scarlet Flame
Scarlet Flame is a dramatic and fiery addition to the Caladium world. Vivid red, strap shaped leaves are liberally marked with pink and white speckles, and handsomely finished with a bright green margin. Don't relegate this beauty to the shade garden only - Scarlet Flame performs well in quite a bit of sun! Take care in fiercely hot summer locations until you have tested it, but this caladium should be a long-lasting source of heat all summer long. Perfect for containers, alone or mixed with begonias, callas, hostas and more. Add a leaf or two to your vase, and the flowers may get jealous! Take Scarlet Flame home with you and your summer is sure to sizzle!

*Note: Be certain to plant this as soon as it arrives. Start indoors if weather remains nippy outdoors.
$11.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Filtered sun, partial shade to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Fancy leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus, Elephant Ear

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium Scarlet Flame

    Exposure:

    Filtered sun, partial to full shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9 - 11, elswhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    8 - 16"

    Color:

    bright scarlet with darker flames, oulined in forrest green

    Bloom Season:

    grown for their colorful foilage

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large tubers