Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Burning Heart
Free Gift

Caladium Burning Heart

Caladium Burning Heart | Red Caladium Tubers

Caladium Burning Heart produces bronze-pink leaves with lighter pink and orange speckles throughout.  Gorgeous! Topping out at 12 - 18", this is a very full variety perfect for a 6" container or mixed with other shade loving plants for a mixed planter.  Beautiful!

$8.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full to filtered sun, partial shade to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    sun tolerant caladium, fancy leaf caladium, elephant ear

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium x hortulanum Burning Heart

    Exposure:

    Full to filtered sun, partial to full shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    12-24"

    Color:

    bronze-pink leaves are speckled with lighter pink and orange

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3"+ bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs