Belladonna Lily, White
Free Gift

Belladonna Lily, White

White Belladonna Lily White Bulbs | Cape Belladonna | White Naked Lady Bulbs

More than 15 years ago a well-known southern California plant breeder set out to develop some new belladonna varieties, ones that were extra drought resistant and super easy care. Sadly, the man, Fred Meyers, died before this project was completed and the unnamed varieties were left to fend for themselves in a field in the California desert. Hearing of this, we arranged with the Meyers family to harvest some of these belladonna bulbs and offer them for sale for the first time ever. Like somewhat reluctant heroes an Indiana Jones adventure, we braved jeep rides along skinny cliff trails (pleeeease don't let that wheel slip), hillsides thick with thorny cactus, rattlesnakes (yes, we're serious) and baking heat to reach the field where these grow. For 5 years nobody has tended these at all - no water, no weeding, no removal of spent foliage and no dividing - nothing. So if you're looking for tough, beautiful and exclusive blooming plants, you've found them. Large 2 1/2" diameter bulbs are ready to grow and bloom profusely. It is with great pleasure that we offer these.

$7.95
1 large belladonna lily bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    tip of bulb just at the soil line

    WATER

    light - quite drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Belladonna lily, Cape belladonna, Naked ladies

    Botanical Name:

    Amaryllis belladonna pink hybrids

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    28-36"

    Color:

    Crisp white blossoms in scented clusters of 6-12 blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 -1/2" + - very large bulb

    Number:

    1 large belladonna lily bulbs