Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Picotee Flamenco
Free Gift

Begonia Picotee Flamenco

Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonia Picotee Ruby Dalmatian | Picotee Begonia Bulbs

Imagine the hybridizer's delight when the original plant of this variety began to bloom for the first time! A pure white background is liberally sprinkled with speckles and splashes of rich ruby and the petal edges are ruby dipped. This new variety promises to be garden designers' favorites and is a terrific partner for pure white begonias.

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia Ruby Dalmation

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Ruby Dalmation

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-16"

    Color:

    Big, 4-8" white blooms with ruby speckles and ruby ribbon edges

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers