Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Picotee First Love
Free Gift

Begonia Picotee First Love

Tuberous Begonia Picotee White Red | Begonia Tubers First Love

This was one of the first picotee begonias developed and hybridizers are still attempting to improve on it, without success. Lots of silvery white blooms each edged with a ribbon of red. Picotee First Love looks great in containers, alone or mixed with roseform red begonias. Deep green leaves accent the lighter, heavily crimped blooms beautifully.

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, Picotee First Love

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Picotee First Love

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-16"

    Color:

    Big, 4-8" white blooms with a red picotee edges

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers