Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Hanging Basket Sunny Day
Free Gift

Amerihybrid Hanging Basket Tuberous Begonias Bright Yellow | Yellow Trailing Form Tuberous Begonias

Amerihybrid Hanging Basket Tuberous Begonias Yellow | Trailing Form

Most people would agree that there's no such thing as too many sunny days and we'd make the case that the same goes for this gorgeous lemon begonia. Sunny Day combines a free flowering nature with fully double blooms in a pretty ruffled form that's less often found in hanging basket types. Make sure your summer includes lots of Sunny Days - plant a garden full! Who says you can't do anything about the weather?

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, hanging basket yellow

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Sunny Day

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12" tall with a cascading form

    Color:

    Big, double blooms in bright, ruffled yellow

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers