Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Hanging Basket Pink Profusion
Free Gift

Begonia Hanging Basket Pink Profusion

Amerihybrid Hanging Basket Tuberous Begonias Pink | Trailing Form Begonias

There are soft pinks, salmon pinks and brilliant, arresting pinks that can be seen from the other side of the yard. This hanging basket begonia falls into the last group, with blooms so spunky that they'll make your whole landscape get up and dance. Hang three or more baskets of Pink Profusion begonias along the roofline of a shady porch for a transformation you'll enjoy all summer long.

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, hanging basket pink

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Pink Profusion

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12" tall with a cascading form

    Color:

    Big, double blooms in bright pink

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers