Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Dark-leafed Red
Free Gift

Begonia Dark-leafed Red

Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonia Bulbs - Roseform Red with Dark Leaf

Generations of careful breeding have produced a handful of dark leafed begonias and this is one of the best. Lovely roseform blooms and leaves with such rich shading that the foliage alone earns this plant its garden space. For a shade solution that's colorful, has attractive, full blooms that keep the plants covered with flowers all season long and deeply contrasted foliage as a bonus, here's your answer.

$9.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, dark-leafed roseform red

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Dark Leaf Red

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Brilliant 3-5" red blooms and rich, dark foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers