Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astrantia Star of Treasure
Free Gift

Astrantia Star of Treasure

Astrantia Major 'Star of Treasure'' | Great Masterwort | Hattie's Pincushion Plant

Well branched clusters of starry blooms in rosy pink are produced profusely all summer long. Attracting flurries of butterflies to your shady garden, and contributing long lasting color to your bouquets of fresh and dried blooms.  Deeply lobed, serrated foliage in a light spring green is the perfect back drop for the pretty pincushion blooms.

An excellent choice for containers, Astrantia Star of Treasure is also a perfect selection for a woodland garden, or mass plantings under trees and along a shaded brook.  Lovely!

$6.95
1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2 to 1" deep

    WATER

    Increase water as sun exposure increases

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion, Astrantia major

    Botanical Name:

    Astrantia Star of Treasure

    Exposure:

    Part sun to half day sun / shade for best growth and blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    vivid pink

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer to early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Div 3+eyes

    Number:

    1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant