Astilbe Luminous Shade Collection
Free Gift

Astilbe Luminous Shade Collection

Colorful Astilbe Collection | Purple, White and Red Astilbe

Look carefully at a garden that you really like and you'll probably see that there are groups of individual plants, not just one of this and one of that. Designing with groupings allows the eye to settle on and absorb color and texture. To encourage this pleasing approach we've created a collection of Astilbe; one ivory, one purple and one red. All bloom mid-summer for soft, feathery flower heads during the heat of the season and all are easy care shade lovers. Butterflies love these flowers.

$16.95
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Luminous Shade Collection

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    16-26"

    Color:

    Feathery plumes in ivory, purple and red

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe