Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astilbe Amethyst
Free Gift

Astilbe Amethyst

Astilbe Amethyst Plant | Feather Flower | False Spirea | False Goat's Beard

A mid-season bloomer with deep lilac plumes, astilbe Amethyst earns a place along the back of a bed or border. Tall, with spires that reach almost 3 feet, Amethyst is a full-leafed gem that fills a space nicely and never looks sparse. An excellent partner for Bridal Veil astilbe and lavender flowering hostas like Francee.

$6.95
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Amethyst

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    32"

    Color:

    Deep lilac flower plumes

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe