Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Asclepias Tuberosa (Butterfly Weed) Orange
Free Gift

Asclepias Tuberosa (Butterfly Weed) Orange

Asclepias Tuberosa (Butterfly Weed) | Milkweed Plant
Asclepia is a carefree, long-lived N. American native that is highly resistant to deer and quite drought tolerant. Dense clusters of fiery orange blooms are produced from early summer through early fall, with even more encouraged by dead heading.

All of these sterling qualities are nearly beside the point for this special plant. Asclepias is the only plant the monarch butterfly will lay her eggs on - thus is it a crucial ingredient to supporting monarch populations. Plant Asclepias and expect your garden to become very popular with a variety of butterflies and hummingbirds. And when the monarch's eggs hatch, her many caterpillars will feed off this plant, which nourishes them to the point they are ready to enter that magical transition from caterpillar to butterfly.

Please don't spray insecticide on your asclepias, and accept proof of caterpillar sustenance - i.e. "damage" - as a clear sign that you and your garden are playing an essential role in the wonder of the natural world. Expect and celebrate evidence of feeding caterpillars - they are the next generation of monarchs!Enjoy!
$13.95
1 potted butterfly weed plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant level with existing soil line

    WATER

    Provide regular moisture until established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    butterfly weed, butterfly milkweed, milkweed, chigger flower, butterflyweed

    Botanical Name:

    Asclepias Tuberosa

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Bright orange blooms are showy, irresistable to monarch butterflies

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted butterfly weed plant