Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Asclepias Incarnata (Butterfly Weed) Soulmate
Free Gift

Asclepias Incarnata (Butterfly Weed) Soulmate

Asclepias Incarnata (Butterfly Weed) Soulmate | Pink Milkweed Plant
Asclepia is a carefree, long-lived N. American native that is highly resistant to deer and quite drought tolerant. Dense clusters of rosy pink blooms are produced from early summer through early fall, with even more encouraged by cutting back the spent blooms.

All of these sterling qualities are nearly beside the point for this special plant. Asclepias is the only plant the monarch butterfly will lay her eggs on - thus is it a crucial ingredient to supporting monarch populations. Plant Asclepias and expect your garden to become very popular with a variety of butterflies and hummingbirds. And when the monarch's eggs hatch, her many caterpillars will feed off this plant, which nourishes them to the point they are ready to enter that magical transition from caterpillar to butterfly.

Please don't spray insecticide on your asclepias, and accept proof of caterpillar sustenance - i.e. "damage" - as a clear sign that you and your garden are playing an essential role in the wonder of the natural world. Expect and celebrate evidence of feeding caterpillars - they are the next generation of monarchs! Enjoy!
$5.95
1 bare root butterfly weed plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Water when soil is dry, drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    butterfly weed, butterfly milkweed, milkweed, chigger flower, butterflyweed, swamp milkweed

    Botanical Name:

    Asclepias Incarnata 'Soulmate"

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Rosy pink blooms are showy, irresistible to monarch butterflies

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Bare root asclepias plant

    Number:

    1 bare root butterfly weed plant