Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Arisaema Nepenthoides
Free Gift

Arisaema Nepenthoides

Arisaema Nepenthoides | Cobra Lily Nepenthoides |Arisaema | Jack in the Pulpit 
Arisaema Nepenthoides is a dramatic denizen of the shade garden, rearing up from the garden floor to spread it's hood-like flower earlier than other varieties. A pink tinged tan is liberally spotted and splashed with dark chocolate markings very reminiscent of a snake's patterned skin. Two large, palmate leaves are held well above the blooms that give way to attractive berries in the fall. This beauty is a challenge to please, with success dependent upon meeting its native growing conditions, rather than your own gardening skills. Ready to give it a whirl?
$8.95
1 large Arisaema tuber
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6 inches deep

    WATER

    Evenly moist but not wet

    SUNLIGHT

    Dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-10 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cobra Lily, Dragon Arum

    Botanical Name:

    Arisaema nephenthoides

    Exposure:

    Partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6B - 9, requires mulch in colder areas

    Height:

    24 - 48"

    Color:

    purple and white flower

    Bloom Season:

    early Spring - Mid Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top sized tuber

    Number:

    1 large Arisaema tuber