Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Arisaema, Costatum
Free Gift

Arisaema, Costatum

Native to Tibet and Nepal, this arisaema is one of those plants that never fails to prompt "Wow, What's That?!" comments in the garden. With large, trilobed leaves that sway atop three foot reddish stems and hooded flowers in sharply contrasting dark purple and white stripes, these look like little else in the shade garden. If you're a fan of the unusual and have a woodland site in your landscape, you owe it to yourself to try cobra lilies. Happiest is light to dappled shade and humus rich soils.

$7.95 $5.95
1 large Arisaema tuber
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cobra Lily, Jack in the Pulpit, Jack-in-the-Pulpit

    Botanical Name:

    Arisaema Costatum

    Exposure:

    Dappled to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-8

    Height:

    36"-40"

    Color:

    Dark purple and white stripped hooded flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2.5" tubers

    Number:

    1 large Arisaema tuber