Anemone Bracteata Pleniflora
Free Gift

Anemone Bracteata Pleniflora

Anemone Bracteata Pleniflora | Wood Anemone | Anemone Nemorosa

Anemone Bracteata Pleniflora is hard to find, but well worth the effort! A low, creeping woodlands variety that makes a charming and deer resistant groundcover in semi shady conditions. Bright white blooms are showy, with an emerald green collar of specialized leaves called bracts, often streaked with white. Unusual in that many blooms are semi-double, with some being single, and others fully double all on the same plant. Every bloom is different from the next, with varying amounts of green streaking and each is cherished in a woodland setting. With all the charm and durability of a wild flower, the lovely wood anemone will be a lovely addition to your garden.

$15.95
3 Anemone Bractea Pleniflora bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Part Shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    wood anemone, creeping anemone

    Botanical Name:

    Anemone nemorosa Bracteata Pleniflora

    Exposure:

    part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    frilly white blooms with green streaks and collar

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6/7 cm bulb

    Number:

    3 Anemone Bractea Pleniflora bulbs