Amaryllis Chico
Free Gift

Amaryllis Chico

Amaryllis Chico | Exotic Amaryllis | Cybister Amaryllis Bulb

Inclined to step beyond the traditional? Move up to exotic amaryllis. Chico's petals arch backwards like the wings of a fantastic tropical bird, creating a striking form. Ivory, softest green and deep burgundy blooms. A far cry from anything you'll find in the local garden center. It's amazing that a plant this unusual can be so easy to grow, but it is.

One of our customer who grew this variety from us created a wonderful time lapse video of the Chico flower blooming. Please check it out here: Chico Time Lapse Blooming.

$15.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    exotic amaryllis, cybister amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Chico

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Soft green flowers with burgundy, fanciful form

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8-10 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb