Amaryllis Amputo (Fragrant)
Free Gift

Amaryllis Amputo (Fragrant)

Amaryllis Amputo Bulbs | White Amaryllis Bulbs | Fragrant White Amaryllis Bulbs

At first sight, Amputo brings to mind a very full Easter lily. Upon closer examination, you'll realize that the more refined form and gentler aroma is something else entirely. This amaryllis lends a sophisticated touch to a sideboard of party hors d'oeuvres where it will elicit questions and delighted comments. Handsome in the garden, where its size isn't overpowering. Few plants are more beautiful in a church setting; consider potting several for the congregation to enjoy. Emits a sweet, light scent, a rare and coveted quality in amaryllis.

$16.95
1 large amaryllis Amputo bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, fragrant amaryllis, exotic amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Amputo

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Pure white trumpet shaped blooms, fragrant.

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8-10 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis Amputo bulb