Allium Red Mohican
Free Gift

Allium Red Mohican

Allium Red Mohican | Red Ornamental Onions | Walking Stick Allium

Allium Red Mohican is a trickster, making it a whimsical addition to your summer garden. Slender flower stems emerge bent over, resembling a walking stick or cane. When you are ready to seek advice - they straighten right out. Perfect, wine red spheres develop as the flower heads. Upon opening, they produce a fanciful crest of tiny white blooms on top. Cold hardy to zone 4, yet thrives in Florida and San Diego, too. A wonderful exclamation point to accent your summer garden. Deer and rabbit resistant, drought resistant and highly attractive to butterflies. An exceptional cut flower. If only it were fragrant, it would be perfect - right? Yep - sweetly fragrant. Your garden needs this gem.

$14.95
3 large Allium Red Mohican Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion bulbs, walking stick allium

    Botanical Name:

    Allium 'Red Mohican'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light, partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    38-42"

    Color:

    rich, wine red blooms with white crest

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large Allium Red Mohican Bulbs