Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Agapanthus Back in Black
Free Gift

Agapanthus Back in Black

Agapanthus Back in Black | Blue Lily of the Nile | African Lily Bulbs 

Super dark blooms are the feature Agapanthus Back in Black is named for. The blue globes made up of so many deep, dark blue florets give this agapanthus a dramatic look in the summer garden. Topping out at just 24 inches tall, Agapanthus Back in Black is an exceptional choice for containers and mixed planters - where the many colored blooms and tropical foliage of alstroemeria are a perfect partner! 

Like all deciduous agapanthus, Back in Black is more cold hardy than the evergreens, documented to thriving at -9 degrees F without snow cover!

Deer and rabbit resistant, agapanthus are living magnets for butterflies and hummingbirds. 

$8.95
1 robust bare root agapanthus plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth. Drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    lily of the nile, African lily

    Botanical Name:

    Agapanthus Back in Black

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    24"

    Color:

    Clusters of dark blue striped blooms form globes above green strap-like foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top size bare root plant

    Number:

    1 robust bare root agapanthus plant