Bulbs & Plants

    New for Fall 2016

      Specials & Sales



      Oxalis Versicolor | Candy Cane Shamrock | Oxalis Purpurea Versicolor


      Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3

      Oxalis Versicolor | Candy Cane Shamrock | Oxalis Purpurea Versicolor

      Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor

      SKU: 33504-05Priced for a pkg. of 5 oxalis versicolor bulbs
      Price/pkg: $9.95 

      Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
      Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
      3-7 10% $8.96
      8-11 15% $8.46
      12-100 20% $7.96

      Quantity:   

      View Planting Guide

      Ships from September 22 thru Dec. 31


      Detailed Description

      Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor | Candy Cane Shamrock | Oxalis Purpurea Versicolor
      A diminutive member of the oxalis family, Grand Duchess versicolor is sometimes referred to as the "Candy Cane" plant and one glance at the flower buds explains why. With ruby undersides to the petals, unfurled buds exhibit an appealing red and white swirled pattern. This makes the unopened blooms as pretty as the mature ones. Buds twist open in the same spiral fashion that makes morning glories so fun. Delicate, lacy foliage completes the appeal. An award-winning candidate for borders and pots.

      To shop our entire selection of Oxalis (Shamrocks) bulbs, please click here.
      Common Name: Candy Cane Oxalis
      Botanical Name: Oxalis purpurea Grand Duchess versicolor
      Exposure: Full sun to light shade
      Hardiness: Zones 8-10
      Height: 6-10"
      Color: Snowy white flowers with brilliant red trim
      Bloom Season: 8-10 weeks from planting
      Bulb/Plant Size: top sized tuber
      Number: 5 bulbs







        © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.