Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Butterfly Bush Black Knight (Midnight)
Free Gift

Butterfly Bush Black Knight (Midnight)

Butterfly Bush Black Knight | Deep Purple Buddleia Plant | Buddleia Davidii 'Black Knight'
Butterfly bushes are inherently attractive, with their rapid development of silvery green foliage on arching stems nearly white. But Buddleia Black Knight is a special beauty. Long spikes covered with hundreds of tiny florets in deepest violet to darkest purple is a striking accent to your garden summer through fall. Each, tiny nectar filled flower beckons to butterflies and hummingbirds. A lovely honey scent wafts on a summer breeze. Blooming is plentiful, and cutting blooms for your vase just encourages more blooms - so enjoy these unusual cut flowers in your vase as well as the garden! Drought tolerant once established.

Click here to review all butterfly bush varieties available
$13.95
1 potted butterfly bush plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Butterfly Bush, purple butterfly bush, black butterfly bush

    Botanical Name:

    Buddleia 'Black knight'

    Exposure:

    Full sun for best flower production, will thrive in light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-11

    Height:

    6-8'

    Color:

    dramatic spikes covered with deepest purple flowers, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer through fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted butterfly bush plant