Flowering Gifts

Specials & Sales



Dinner Plate Dahlia Thomas Edison | Purple Diner Plate Dahlia Bulbs


Dinner Plate Dahlia Thomas Edison | Purple Diner Plate Dahlia Bulbs

Dahlia Thomas Edison

SKU: 12011-03Priced for 3 large Dinnerplate dahlia tubers
Price/pkg: $9.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.96
8-11 15% $8.46
12-100 20% $7.96


View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


This item is currently out of stock

Detailed Description

<>Dinner Plate Dahlia Thomas Edison | Purple Diner Plate Dahlia Tubers Thomas Edison, famous for his inventive abilities, would approve of this namesake dahlia. Jewel tone purple petals that darken towards the center and big 6"-8" blossoms make this outstanding plant a noteworthy discovery. A very dependable bloomer and an easy care plant. Create a little electricity in your garden with Dahlia Thomas Edison's help.
Common Name: Dahlia Thomas Edison, dinner plate dahlia, Decorative Dahlia Thomas Edison, Dinnerplate Dahlia
Botanical Name: Dahlia Thomas Edison
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Zones 8-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors
Height: 46"-54"
Color: Rich purple blooms, 6-8" across
Bloom Season: Summer into mid to late fall
Bulb/Plant Size: #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size
Number: 3 large tubers







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.