Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Dahlia Otto's Thrill

    Dahlia Otto's Thrill

    SKU: 12008-03Priced for 3 large dahlia tubers
    Price/pkg: $10.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $9.86
    8-11 15% $9.31
    12-100 20% $8.76


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    Otto is not the only one thrilled with this dahlia; we're pretty impressed, too. Huge, 10-12" blossoms in a shade of pink that looks almost edible (think a tropical fruit dessert) are carried on sturdy 3.5 - 4 foot plants. It's hard to believe that a tuber, even the large ones we ship, can grow fast enough in a single season to produce flowers this big and this numerous, but the proof is in the garden. Deer resistant, gorgeous pink blooms with a smidgens of warming peach, are produced from late July through frost. Your neighbors will marvel at these dahlias, as will you.
    Common Name: Dinnerplate Dahlia Otto's Thrill
    Botanical Name: Dahlia Otto's Thrill
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: 8-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors
    Height: 40-46" tall
    Color: Warm pink blooms, 10-12 inches across
    Bloom Season: Summer to mid to late fall
    Bulb/Plant Size: #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size
    Number: 3 large tubers







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.