Specials & Sales



Caladium Red Flash


Caladium Red Flash

Caladium Red Flash

SKU: 11414-03Priced for a pkg of 3 large bulbs
Price/pkg: $6.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $6.26
8-11 15% $5.91
12-100 20% $5.56

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


Detailed Description

When you need a brilliant focal point that delivers a burst of color for months, caladiums are go-to candidates and this variety heads the pack. Bright, deep red foliage with fuchsia spots and wide emerald margins make for a dramatic combination. For beds, mixed containers and showy pots, Red Flash excels. With thick, sturdy leaves this is also one of the best for sun tolerance.
Common Name: Fancy Caladium or Angle Wing Red Flash
Botanical Name: Caladium x hortulanum Red Flash
Exposure: Filtered sun to partial in hottest areas; good sun tolerance
Hardiness: Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors
Height: 15-22"
Color: Brilliant dark red with fuchsia spots and wide green margins
Bloom Season: Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall
Bulb/Plant Size: jumbo 3"+ bulbs
Number: 3 large bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.