Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Begonia Roseform Red Dark-Leaf | Amerihybrid Roseform Begonia Red Tuber


    Begonia Roseform Red Dark-Leaf | Amerihybrid Roseform Begonia Red Tuber

    Begonia Dark-leafed Red

    SKU: 10918-03Priced for a pkg of 3 very large Amerihybrid Begonia tubers
    Price/pkg: $9.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.96
    8-11 15% $8.46
    12-100 20% $7.96

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonia Bulbs - Roseform Red with Dark Leaf Generations of careful breeding have produced a handful of dark leafed begonias and this is one of the best. Lovely roseform blooms and leaves with such rich shading that the foliage alone earns this plant its garden space. For a shade solution that's colorful, has attractive, full blooms that keep the plants covered with flowers all season long and deeply contrasted foliage as a bonus, here's your answer.
    Common Name: Tuberous begonia, dark-leafed roseform red
    Botanical Name: Begonia Dark Leaf Red
    Exposure: Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions
    Hardiness: Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors
    Height: 10-12"
    Color: Brilliant 3-5" red blooms and rich, dark foliage
    Bloom Season: Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.
    Bulb/Plant Size: 2 to 2-1/2" bulbs
    Number: 3 large begonia tubers







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.