Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Colocasia Black Magic


    Colocasia Black Magic

    Colocasia Black Magic

    SKU: 10207-01Priced for a 5.5" extra deep potted plant
    Price/pkg: $13.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $12.56
    8-11 15% $11.86
    12-100 20% $11.16

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    If your landscape offers a moist area with good light and includes space for a big plant (and we do mean big!), count yourself lucky. Black Magic is the majestic foliage plant that youve seen popping up in all the gardening magazines and its quite impressive. Originating in tropical Asia, Black Magic is related to the taro plant that has been a food staple for generations. Fast growing, this is a good choice for estate-size containers with bright annuals, gracing the edge of a pond or towering in a warm greenhouse. Note: Colocasia is a plant that is poisonous if ingested raw - please don't eat.
    Common Name: Black Elephant Ears or Black Magic Taro
    Botanical Name: Colocasia Black Magic
    Exposure: Partial shade
    Hardiness: Zones 8-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors
    Height: 5 feet
    Color: Foliage is dark, almost black and offers high contrast
    Bloom Season: Inconspicuous blooms; grown for large, striking foliage
    Bulb/Plant Size: 5.5" extra deep pot
    Number: 1 potted plant







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.