Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Shallots Dutch Yellow

    Shallots Dutch Yellow

    SKU: 32311-01Priced for a pkg. of 1/2 lb. of planting shallots
    Price/pkg: $6.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $6.26
    8-11 15% $5.91
    12-100 20% $5.56


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 26 thru Dec. 31


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    Delivering that complex, sweet flavor sought by gourmet cooks in Europe and the US, Dutch Yellow produces 1.5-2" bulbs with golden copper skins and a rounder shape. Consider how nice it would be to use shallots freely without having to take out a second mortgage to do so. This variety keeps better than other shallots and is a high yielder. Fall planting is best for zones 6-10, although gardeners in colder climates often succeed with a thick protective mulch of straw. Harvest in 90-110 days.

    All shallots we offer is certified as organically grown and harvested.
    Common Name: Garden shallots
    Botanical Name: Allium ascalonicum Dutch Yellow
    Exposure: Full sun
    Height: 16-24"
    Color: Golden copper skins and creamy yellow interiors
    Bloom Season: Grown for edible bulbs not blooms
    Bulb/Plant Size: 1/2 lb. bag
    Number: varies, 1/2 lb. weight







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.