New for Fall 2014

Specials & Sales



Striped Squill (Pushkinia)


Striped Squill (Pushkinia)

Striped Squill (Pushkinia)

SKU: 35211-25Priced for a pkg. of 25 robust bulbs
Price/pkg: $4.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $4.46
8-11 15% $4.21
12-100 20% $3.96

Quantity:   


Ships from Sept. 12 thru Jan. 22


Detailed Description

For those times when the budget is tight and the checkbook squeaks every time you pick it up, think pushkinia. These happy little plants burst into a gently naturalizing sea of blue and white striped come spring, perfect for adorning the ankles of daffodils. Since the early 1800s widely adaptable pushkinia has been found in gardens across the country, asking for little more than full to half day sun or dappled light under deciduous shrubs or trees. Look carefully and you'll see the resemblance to it's cousin, chionodoxa. Plant close by to enjoy the charm of these economical sweeties.

These are planted just like chionodaxa. Click Planting Guide link at right for instructions.

Common Name: Striped squill, pushkinia
Botanical Name: Pushkinia scilloids var. libanotica
Exposure: Full to half day sun or dappled light under deciduous trees or shrubs
Hardiness: Zones 3-9
Height: 4-7"
Color: Sparkling white with ice blue
Bloom Season: Early spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 4/5 cm
Number: 25 robust bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.