Specials & Sales



Oxblood Lily


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3Show Picture 4Show Picture 5



Oxblood Lily

Oxblood Lilies

SKU: 35210-03Priced for a pkg. of 3 large bulbs
Price/pkg: $10.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $9.86
8-11 15% $9.31
12-100 20% $8.76

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


Detailed Description

According to Scott Ogden, the renowned Southern garden writer, "No other Southern bulb can match the fierce vigor, tenacity and adaptability of the oxblood lily." Wow, a pretty compelling statement from a fellow who really knows his bulbs. Once classified in the amaryllis (Hippeastrum) family, oxblood lilies bear a notable resemblance, with both having long, narrow leaves and slender flower stems topped by trumpet-shaped blooms. Classic oxblood lilies flower in a deep, rich, luscious red. Autumn rains prompt these plants to bloom, much like Rain Lilies and Lycoris. Unlike most bulbs which have a transplant window dictated by their seasonal dormancy period, these sturdy wonders can be moved anytime from early fall to late spring, usually without affecting the following autumn's bloom. Oxblood foliage looks fresh all winter and then dies back in the late spring, leaving room for an overplanting of colorful annuals, a bonus that allows double use of your landscape space. Oxblood lilies rival peonies for longevity, typically thriving from 50 to 100 years and continue to multiply over that period. Talk about an investment that pays great dividends! And speaking of an investment, please do compare our pricing with that of others.
Common Name: Oxblood lilies, schoolhouse lilies
Botanical Name: Rhodophiala bifida syn. Hippeastum advenum
Exposure: Full sun to medium shade
Hardiness: Zones 7-10
Height: Flower stalk 12-15", later developing foliage 18-24"
Color: Bright, deep red blooms
Bloom Season: Fall, prompted by autumn rains
Bulb/Plant Size: 14+ cm
Number: 3 large bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.