Specials & Sales



Tulip Pulchella Violacea


Tulip Pulchella Violacea

Tulip Pulchella Violacea

SKU: 34950-10Priced for a pkg. of 10 robust bulbs
Regular Price: $6.95
On Sale For: $5.91 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $5.32
8-11 15% $5.02
12-100 20% $4.73

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Jan. 22


Detailed Description

These starry, bright pinky purple flowers with brilliant yellow interiors pop from the garden in early spring, banishing the dreary shades of winter and announcing the warmer spring days to come. A tiny species tulip with big impact and the easiest care requirements, Pulchella Violacea isn't widely available but is worth searching for - and you've found it! One of the earliest flowering species tulips and a prolific naturalizer.
Common Name: Species tulip Pulchella violacea, red crocus tulip
Botanical Name: Tulipa Pulchella violacea, syn. Tulipa violacea
Exposure: Full sun to very light shade
Hardiness: Zones 4-8
Height: 4-6"
Color: Pinky-purple blooms with yellow bases
Bloom Season: Early spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 5+ cm
Number: 10 robust bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.