New for Fall 2014

Amaryllis ferrari Red

    Specials & Sales



    Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)

    Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)

    SKU: 33508-25Priced for a pkg. of 25 robust bulbs
    Price/pkg: $9.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.96
    8-11 15% $8.46
    12-100 20% $7.96

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from July 12 thru Jan. 22


    Detailed Description

    Most gardeners choose plants based on their flowers, but leaves are a big part of what we see year round. Triangularis leaves are a stellar purple, with deep rose patterning and a zippy geometric shape. For small plants with huge impact, mix triangular with silver leafed partners like Japanese ferns or artemesia or chartreuse mates as our photo shows. Exceptionally handsome in light colored ceramic pots. Also excellent as houseplants on a sunny windowsill for rich color all winter.
    Common Name: Oxalis Triangularis, purple shamrock, lucky shamrock
    Botanical Name: Oxalis Triangularis
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: Zones 6-10, anywhere indoors
    Height: 7"-10"
    Color: White to light pink
    Bloom Season: Flowers in 8 - 10 weeks from planting
    Bulb/Plant Size: 3/4" Tubers
    Number: 25 robust bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.