New for Fall 2014

Amaryllis ferrari Red

    Specials & Sales



    Narcissus Carlton


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3Show Picture 4

    Narcissus Carlton

    Narcissus Carlton

    SKU: 31608-10Priced for a pkg. of 10 very large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $9.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.96
    8-11 15% $8.46
    12-100 20% $7.96

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


    Detailed Description

    The popularity of Carlton is surpassed by only a handful of other daffodils and it's not hard to figure out why this one ranks high. Take classic daffodil yellow blooms, add strong stems, good stalk height for garden and vase use, and robust perennializing abilities throughout its growing range and you've got a first rate flower. Also, the blossoms' scents is like that of sugar cookies, sweet and with strong vanilla overtones. Plant this with Ice Follies for a sure fire combo. Deer and rodent proof.
    Common Name: Daffodil Carlton
    Botanical Name: Narcissus Carlton
    Exposure: Full sun to partial shade
    Hardiness: Zones 4-8
    Height: 14-16"
    Color: Flowers are a rich golden yellow in the classic daffodil form
    Bloom Season: Mid spring
    Bulb/Plant Size: 15/17 cm
    Number: 10 very large bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.