Specials & Sales

Pink Lycoris Squamigera | Pink Magic Lily

Pink Lycoris Squamigera | Pink Magic Lily

Lycoris Pink Squamigera

SKU: 33301-03Priced for a pkg. of 3 large bulbs
Price/pkg: $14.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $13.46
8-11 15% $12.71
12-100 20% $11.96

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31

This item is currently out of stock

Detailed Description

Pink Lycoris Squamigera | Surprise Lily | Magic Lily | Spider Lily | Fragrant Resurrection Lily | Cold Hardy Lycoris Commonly known as "surprise lilies", lycoris flower stalks spring out of the ground practically overnight, delivering a pleasant surprise in the late summer garden. These clear pink, trumpet shaped blooms are sweetly fragrant additions to the landscape at a point in the season when freshness is especially welcome. Excellent in beds with shorter perennials or with groundcover plants. Strap like leaves appear after the blooms to gather sunlight and nutrients for next year's show. These are long-lived plants that deliver brilliance and scent for generations. This is the most cold hardy of the lycoris, and the only one with fragrance!

Shop All Lycoris Here
Common Name: Surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily
Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 5-9, protect with mulch in zones 5-7
Height: 20-24"
Color: Pink trumpet-shaped flowers clustered atop tall stems, very fragrant
Bloom Season: Late summer
Bulb/Plant Size: 14/16 cm
Number: 3 large bulbs

    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.