New for Fall 2014

Specials & Sales



Japanese Iris Variegata


Japanese Iris Variegata

Japanese Iris Variegata

SKU: 32906-01Priced for a pkg. of one 3/4 fan plant
Price/pkg: $5.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $5.36
8-11 15% $5.06
12-100 20% $4.76


View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Jan. 22


This item is currently out of stock

Detailed Description

This lovely Japanese iris enhances the garden throughout the growing season, with deep purple blooms swept with blue and yellow in June and pretty leaves all summer. The attractive foliage, variegated with creamy white markings, becomes more strongly contrasted as the season progresses. Excellent with dark leaved plants; site in front of evergreens or tuck into purple leaved ground covers. Can thrive in difficult, heavy soils. Deer and rodent resistant.
Common Name: Variegated leaf Japanese iris
Botanical Name: Iris ensata Variegata
Exposure: Full sun to partial shade
Hardiness: Zones 5-9
Height: 30-32"
Color: Deep purple blooms framed by variegated foliage splashed with white
Bloom Season: Late spring-early summer
Bulb/Plant Size: 3/4 fan plant
Number: 1 plant







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.