Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Garlic Spanish Roja


    Garlic Spanish Roja

    Garlic Spanish Roja

    SKU: 32305-01Priced for a pkg. of 1/2 lb. of planting garlic
    Price/pkg: $8.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.06
    8-11 15% $7.61
    12-100 20% $7.16


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 26 thru Dec. 31


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    Spanish Roja garlic sports purple streaked skin that looks lovely and is easy to peel. This heirloom variety is especially good for cold climates (yields are reduced in warm areas), is famous for deep, complex flavor and is one of the most popular with restaurants. Enjoy shortly after harvest because like most other hardneck rocamboles this doesn't keep for months. A typical half pound bag is 30-35 cloves.

    All garlic we offer is certified as organically grown and harvested.
    Common Name: Spanish Roja garlic, Greek Blue
    Botanical Name: Allium oleraceum var. Spanish Roja
    Exposure: Full sun
    Height: 2-3 feet
    Color: Light skin with purple streaks
    Bloom Season: Grown for edible bulbs not blooms
    Bulb/Plant Size: 1/2 lb. bag
    Number: varies, 1/2 lb. weight







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.