Specials & Sales



Garlic Brown Tempest


Garlic Brown Tempest

Garlic Brown Tempest

SKU: 32301-01Priced for a pkg. of 1/2 lb. of planting garlic
Price/pkg: $9.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.96
8-11 15% $8.46
12-100 20% $7.96


View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 26 thru Dec. 31


This item is currently out of stock

Detailed Description

Brown Tempest produces garlic heads with purple markings and pretty, light brown cloves with a rosy blush. The flavor of this variety is fiery when eaten raw and mellow when cooked so you can have whichever you prefer with just one cultivar. A little goes a long way and this garlic stores well for a hardneck. Grows well throughout most of the country. Brown Tempest head produce 5-7 cloves. Cloves separate easily and may arrive broken apart, making it easier when it comes time to plant.

All garlic we offer is certified as organically grown and harvested.
Common Name: Brown TempestĀ garlic
Botanical Name: Allium ophioscorodan var. Brown Tempest
Exposure: Full sun
Height: 2-3 feet
Color: Cloves are light brown with purple and rose markings
Bloom Season: Grown for edible bulbs not blooms
Bulb/Plant Size: 1/2 lb. bag
Number: varies, 1/2 lb. weight







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.